QUICK ANSWER
In September 2026, Gilbert, Chandler, and Queen Creek homes all sell for roughly $290 to $305 per square foot. The difference is what that money buys. Queen Creek gets you more house, newer construction, and bigger lots. Chandler gets you the shortest tech corridor commute. Gilbert sits in between, with the East Valley’s deepest resale market.
INTRODUCTION
When I sit down with relocation clients, one of the first questions I hear is some version of “Where does my money go furthest: Gilbert, Chandler, or Queen Creek?” It’s a fair question. The median prices are all over the map, and the online estimates don’t help much.
Here’s what surprises almost everyone. Once you look at price per square foot, these three cities are nearly identical right now. According to Cromford Report data for single family homes, Gilbert sold at about $289 per square foot as of September 10, Queen Creek at about $290, and Chandler at about $305 in its most recent monthly snapshot. So you’re not really paying a premium for the zip code. You’re choosing between trade-offs: size, age, lot, commute, and lifestyle.
Let me walk you through what that looks like at each price point, so you can stop comparing medians and start comparing lives.
WHY DO GILBERT, CHANDLER, AND QUEEN CREEK HOMES COST THE SAME PER SQUARE FOOT BUT FEEL SO DIFFERENT?
Because the homes themselves are different. The typical Queen Creek home that sold in early September was about 2,880 square feet, with a median sale price around $670,000. In Gilbert, the typical sold home was about 2,420 square feet with a median of $590,000. In Chandler, it was closer to 2,160 square feet, with a median around $552,000.
That’s why Queen Creek’s median looks highest even though it isn’t more expensive per foot. You’re buying more house there, usually newer and on a larger lot. Chandler’s lower median reflects smaller, older homes in central and west Chandler, not a discount. Gilbert lands right in the middle on almost every measure.
WHAT CAN YOU BUY FOR UNDER $550,000 IN EACH CITY?
Chandler usually gives you the most options here. Think 1980s and 1990s homes in 85224, 85225, and 85226, typically three to four bedrooms, often on a smaller lot, and close to Loop 101 and the Price Road employers. Expect to budget for updates like roofs, HVAC, or kitchens.
Gilbert at this price usually means older core Gilbert in 85233 and 85234, or a townhome closer to SanTan Village. You get the Gilbert address and school district reputation, often with a smaller footprint.
Queen Creek is thinner at this level. You’ll find some entry level new construction and smaller resale homes, but if this is your budget and you want Queen Creek’s newer feel, I often show clients San Tan Valley too.
WHAT DOES $550,000 TO $800,000 BUY IN EACH CITY?
This is the East Valley sweet spot, and where the trade-offs get interesting.
In Gilbert, you’re typically looking at a 2000s-built home in 85295, 85296, or 85297, around 2,200 to 2,800 square feet, often with a pool, in communities like Power Ranch or Morrison Ranch. Established trees, walkable parks, and a quick hop to the 202.
In Chandler, this range opens up south Chandler in 85249 and 85286, with similar sized homes, strong school pockets, and a shorter drive to Intel and the tech corridor.
In Queen Creek, the same budget often buys 2,800 to 3,200 square feet of newer construction, frequently with a larger lot and sometimes a Next-Gen or casita floor plan. For multi-generational families, this is often where the math starts to favor Queen Creek. The trade-off is a longer commute toward Chandler or Tempe.
WHAT CHANGES ABOVE $800,000 AND INTO LUXURY?
At this level, buyers stop shopping square footage and start shopping lifestyle.
Gilbert luxury often means waterfront homes in Val Vista Lakes, golf and club living in Seville, or larger lot and horse property options in 85298. Casitas and resort style backyards are common asks.
Chandler luxury is concentrated around Ocotillo in 85248, with lake lots and golf adjacent homes, plus custom pockets like Fulton Ranch. Buyers here often value being ten minutes from work.
Queen Creek gives you the most land for the money. Acre-plus lots, horse properties, and custom builds are far more attainable here than anywhere in Gilbert or Chandler, which is why so many luxury buyers who want space and privacy end up here.
WHICH CITY GIVES BUYERS THE MOST NEGOTIATING ROOM RIGHT NOW?
This matters as much as price, especially with 30 year mortgage rates hovering right around 7%.
Queen Creek is the most buyer friendly of the three. Homes are averaging about 110 days on market and closing at around 97.5% of list price. Active listings are asking roughly $25 per square foot more than homes are actually selling for.
Gilbert is balanced. Homes are closing at about 97.3% of list with around 76 days on market, and asking prices are running about $33 per square foot above recent sales. There’s real room to negotiate on the right listing.
Chandler was the tightest in its latest snapshot, with about two months of supply and homes closing near 98% of list. Well priced homes there still move.
For perspective, at a 7% rate with 20% down, every $50,000 in purchase price adds roughly $265 a month to your principal and interest. Negotiating well is worth real money.
HOW DO I DECIDE WHICH ONE IS RIGHT FOR MY FAMILY?
Start with your daily life, not the listing photos. Where do you commute? How much yard do you actually want to maintain? Is a parent moving in now or in five years? Do you want a newer home with a builder warranty, or mature trees and an established neighborhood?
As a Nana myself, I’ll add one more question that people forget: how far is the drive to the people you love? That one tends to settle a lot of debates.
MY TAKE
Gilbert, Chandler, and Queen Creek are closer in cost than most people think. The better question isn’t “Which is cheapest?” but “Which trade-offs fit the next ten years of my life?” If you want more space and newer construction, Queen Creek usually wins. If commute is everything, look hard at Chandler. If you want a little of both with the strongest resale market, Gilbert earns its reputation.
If you’re weighing these three, I’m happy to pull the actual numbers for your budget and walk you through a few neighborhoods in each. No pressure, just a clearer picture.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
Is Gilbert more expensive than Chandler or Queen Creek?
Not per square foot. As of September 2026, Gilbert, Chandler, and Queen Creek homes all sold for roughly $290 to $305 per square foot. Gilbert’s median price is higher than Chandler’s because Gilbert homes are typically larger, and lower than Queen Creek’s because Queen Creek homes are typically bigger and newer.
Where does my money go furthest in the East Valley?
For square footage and lot size, Queen Creek usually gives buyers the most house for the money, often with newer construction. Chandler offers the shortest commute to the Price Road tech corridor, and Gilbert offers a middle ground with the East Valley’s deepest resale market.
What is the median home price in Gilbert, Chandler, and Queen Creek in 2026?
Based on Cromford Report data for single family homes, Gilbert’s median sold price was about $590,000 and Queen Creek’s about $670,000 as of September 10, 2026. Chandler’s was about $552,000 as of August 6, 2026.
Is Queen Creek a buyer’s market right now?
Yes. As of September 2026, Queen Creek homes were averaging about 110 days on market and selling for about 97.5% of list price, making it the most buyer friendly of the three cities. Gilbert is balanced, and Chandler leans toward sellers.
Cheri Smith
REALTOR® | eXp Realty
480-298-5551
cherismithrealtor.com
@cherismith.azrealtor